Repertoire

Category I - born in 2006 and younger


Preliminary round with video recordings

  • A virtuoso work of own choice for violin solo or for violin and piano (max. 10 min)
  • W. A. Mozart: a violin concerto, 1st movement with cadenza

These works may also be performed for the competition.

 

First Round

a) G. Ph. Telemann: a fantasy
or
J. S. Bach: one movement with the corresponding Double from the Partita in b minor BWV 1002
or
J. S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in d minor BWV 1004 (not the Ciaccona)
or
J. S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in E major BWV 1006 (Menuett I and II together are one movement)

b) One capriccio by P. Rode, P. Gaviniés, C. Dancla, R. Kreutzer, J. Dont or H. Wieniawski

c) One work or movement(s) from a work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min.)
 

Second Round

a) A movement from a sonata or sonatina by W. A. Mozart, L. v. Beethoven or F. Schubert

b) First or last movement from one of the following violin concertos:

  • C. A. de Bériot: Violin Concerto No. 9 A minor op.104
  • M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 G minor op.26
  • E. Lalo: Symphonie espagnole op. 21
  • F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto E minor op. 64
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 B minor op. 61
  • L. Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 2 D minor op. 2
  • G. B. Viotti: Violin Concerto No. 22 A minor
  • H. Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 D minor op. 22

c) A virtuoso work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min)
 

Third Round

W. A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 G major KV 216
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)
 

Category II - born between 2005 and 2003


Preselection (video recording)

  • J. S. Bach: two movements or one movement plus Double from the program 1.a)
  • A virtuoso work from the program 2.b)
These works may also be performed for the competition.

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: two movements, each with the Double from the Partita in B minor BWV 1002
or
J. S. Bach: Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda, Giga from the Partita in D minor BWV 1004
or
J. S. Bach: Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en Rondeau from the Partita in E major BWV 1006

b) A capriccio by H. Wieniawski (op. 10 or op. 18) or N. Paganini

c) L. Spohr: Barcarole G major op. 135 No. 1

Second Round

a) L. v. Beethoven: a sonata (except for No. 7, No. 9, No. 10)

b) One of the following works:
  • H. W. Ernst. Die letzte Rose, Etude No. 6
  • H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig - Grand Caprice op. 26
  • N. Paganini: La Campanella (all versions are accepted)
  • N. Paganini: Nel cor più non mi sento
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op. 83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op. 25
  • P. de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen op. 20
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante
  • E. Ysaÿe: a solo sonata
c) One work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score are to be given to the jury before the beginning of the second round)

Third Round

M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 G minor op. 26
or H. Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No 2 D minor op. 22
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)

Category III - born between 2002 and 1998


Preselection (video recording)

  • J. S. Bach: Fuga from one of the solo sonatas BWV 1001, 1003, 1005
  • A virtuoso work from the program 2.b)
These works may also be performed for the competition.

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: 1st and 2nd movement from one of the solo sonatas BWV 1001, 1003, 1005

b) N. Paganini: a capriccio

c) L. Spohr: Scherzo op. 135 No. 2 or Mazurka op. 135 No. 6


Second Round


a) W. A. Mozart: one of the sonatas KV 378, 454, 481, 526

b) One of the following works:
  • H. W. Ernst: Die letzte Rose, Etude No. 6
  • H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig - Grand Caprice op. 26
  • N. Paganini: La Campanella (all versions are accepted)
  • N. Paganini: Nel cor più non mi sento
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op. 83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op. 25
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante
  • E. Ysaÿe: a solo sonata
c) One work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score must be handed over to the jury before the beginning of the second round)

Third Round

F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto E minor op.64
or P. I. Tschaikowsky: Violin Concerto D major op.35
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)