Concerts

Asagi Nakata    
Cat. 1, 1. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert  Recital 
24.06.2009  Weimar, Filmfestival Goldener Spatz  Recital 
24.06.2009  Weimar, Hochschule für Musik  Recital 
01.08.2009 Hundisburg, Schloss Hundisburg Recital
16.04.2010  Maastricht, General Assembly European Union of Music Competitions for Youth  Recital 
17.04.2010  Maastricht, General Assembly European Union of Music Competitions for Youth  Recital 
18.04.2010  Maastricht, General Assembly European Union of Music Competitions for Youth  Recital 
20.02.2011  Weimar, Opening 3rd International FRANZ LISZT Competition for Young Pianists Recital 
     
Nuron Mukumiy     
Cat. I, 2. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert Recital 
01.-07.05.2010  Invitation to the Liszt-Junior-Academy of the International Franz Liszt Piano Competition Utrecht  Master Class 
     
Youmin Shin
   
Cat. I, 3. Prize
   
20.-25.05.2012 Invitation to Liszt-Academy with Elisabeth Leonskaja at Schillingsfürst Castle
Masterclass
26.05.2012 Weimar, Final Concert of the Liszt-Academy at Schillingsfürst Castle
Recital
     
Mayuko Motoyama     
Cat. II, 2. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert Recital 
     
Inge Du     
Cat. II, 2. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert Recital 
28.09.2010 Bayreuth, Steingraeber-Palais Recital 
     
Maria Verbaite     
Cat. II, 3. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert  Recital 
     
Kausikan Rajeshkumar        
Cat. III, 2. Prize     
06.03.2009  Bayreuth, Prize Winners' Concert Concert with orchestra 
20.07.2009  Weimar, Weimar Master Classes   Recital
20.-25.05.2012
Invitation to Liszt-Academy with Elisabeth Leonskaja at Schillingsfürst Castle 
Masterclass
26.05.2012
Weimar, Final Concert of the Liszt-Academy at Schillingsfürst Castle Recital

Jury

  • Grigory Gruzman, Weimar (Head of Jury)
  • Carsten Dürer, Düsseldorf
  • Justas Dvarionas, Vilnius
  • Fumiko Eguchi, Tokyo
  • Svetlana Navassardian, Paris
  • Piotr Paleczny, Warschau
  • Erik T. Tawaststjerna, Helsinki
  • Peter Waas, Weimar (artistic director)

The Competition's Categories

  • Category I (up to 13 years)
  • Category II (14 - 16 years)
  • Category III (17 - 19 years)

Repertoire

Category I

First Round


a) J. S. Bach: three pieces from Kleine Präludien und Fughetten
or two three-part Inventions (Sinfonias), BWV 787 - 801
or three consecutive movements from a French Suite, BWV 812 - 817
or D. Scarlatti: two Sonatas

b) C. Czerny:  one Etude from op. 299, no. 21 onwards (book 3 and 4) or op. 335 or op. 740

c) F. Liszt: one Etude from Études pour le piano en douze exercices (Jugend-Etüden op. 1) excluding nos. 1 and 4
or from Grandes Études de Paganini, no. 4 or no. 5

d) J. Haydn: one sonata-allegro movement from a piano sonata
or L.v. Beethoven: sonata-allegro movement from op. 14/1 (E major) or op. 14/2 (G major)

Length of playing: A maximum of 20 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Second Round


a) one chamber music piece performed together with a pupil of the Musikgymnasium Belvedere (A list of possible pieces to choose from will be sent after the application)
or a piece composed by the candidate him/herself (The music must be handed to the jury)
or one improvised piece for which the candidate will be given a choice of themes after the nomination for the second round

b) one or more pieces by E. Grieg, F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, R. Schumann or P. I. Tschaikowsky

c) F. Liszt: one or more pieces from Consolations
or Nocturnes (Liebesträume)
or Valse-Impromptu
or Années de Pélerinage I – Suisse (excluding nos.1, 5 and 6)

d) B. Bartók: one or more pieces from Mikrokosmos, Nos. 85, 87, 102, 107, 109, 110, 113, 128

Length of playing: A maximum of 25 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Category II

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: one piece from the Well-Tempered Clavier 1 and 2 (Prelude and Fugue)
or three consecutive movements from a Partita
or three consecutive movements from an English Suite, BWV 806 - 811
or D. Scarlatti: two Sonatas

b) F. Liszt: one Etude from Grandes Études de Paganini, excluding no 4 and no 5

c) F. Chopin: one virtuose Etude from Études op. 10 or op. 25

d) L. v. Beethoven:one sonata-allegro movement from a piano sonata (excluding op. 49, 79, 101, 106, 109, 110 and 111)

Length of playing: A maximum of 20 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Second Round

a) one chamber music piece performed together with a pupil of the Musikgymnasium Belvedere (A list of possible pieces to choose from will be sent  after the application)
or a piece composed by the candidate him/herself (The music must be handed to the jury)
or one improvised piece for which the candidate will be given a choice of themes after the nomination for the second round

b) F. Liszt: one work from Ballades
or Hungarian Rhapsodies
or Two Polonaises
or Années de pèlerinage I – Suisse: no. 5 or no. 6
or Années de pèlerinage II– Italie: Book 1 (excluding no. 7) and Book 2

c) B. Bartók: one or more pieces from Mikrokosmos, vol. 6 no. 142 or no. 146 or from no. 148-153 (Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm)

d) a work composed after 1950 by a composer from the participant's country of origin or one or more pieces from Georg Crumb, Lowell Liebermann, Lera Auerbach, Barbara Heller, Tikhon Khrennikov

Length of playing: A maximum of 30 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Category III

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: one piece from the Well-Tempered Clavier 1 and 2 (Prelude and Fugue) or one Toccata or D. Scarlatti: three Sonatas

b) F. Liszt: one Etude from 12 Etudes d’execution transcendante (excluding nos. 1, 3 and 9)

c) I. Moscheles: one Etude from op. 51 (Allegri di Bravura)

d) L. v. Beethoven: one of the following sonatas: op. 10/1 (c minor), op. 10/2 (F major), op. 13 (c minor), op. 14/1 (E major), op. 14/2
(G major), op. 54 (F major), op. 81a (E-flat major), op. 90 (e minor)
or F. Schubert: one of the following sonatas op. 120 A major (D 664), op. 143 a minor (D 784), op. 147 B major (D 575), op. 164 a minor
(D 537)

Length of playing: A maximum of 35 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Second Round

a) one chamber music piece performed together with a pupil of the Musikgymnasium Belvedere (A list of possible pieces to choose from will be sent after the application)
or a piece composed by the candidate him/herself (The music must be handed to the jury)
or one improvised piece for which the candidate will be given a choice of themes after the nomination for the second round

b) F. Liszt: one or more pieces from Années de pèlerinage I – Suisse: no. 6 (Vallee d’Obermann)
or Années de pèlerinage II – Italie: no. 7 Après une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata (Dante Sonata)
or Mephisto Waltz no. 1
or Réminescences de Don Juan (Don Juan Fantasy) or Réminescences de Norma (Norma Fantasy)
or Rigoletto: Paraphrase du concert
or Tannhäuser-Ouvertüre
or Tristan und Isolde

c) B. Bartók: one ore more pieces from Mikrokosmos, vol. 6
or Six Dances in Bulgarian Rythm (Mikrokosmos Nr. 148-153)
or op. 24
or Im Freien
or Zwei Rumänische Tänze
or Allegro Barbaro

d) one work composed after 1950 Length of playing: A maximum of 50 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Third Round

F. Liszt: Piano Concert No. 2 in A major
together with the orchestra of the Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere

Participation Rules

  1. The competition is open to young pianists of all nationalities as well as stateless persons.

  2. The competition is held in the following categories:
    Category I up to 13 years
    Category II 14 to 16 years
    Category III 17 to 19 years
    The qualifying date is the 23 February 2009

  3. The competition is open to the public Categories I and II consist of two rounds each, and Category III of 3 rounds. The order of performance for the pianists is determined by random selection in the form of a lottery system.

  4. The solo repertoire must be performed from memory. It is possible to apply exemption from this rule in the case of contemporary works.
    After the application deadline has passed all applicants will receive a list of chamber music pieces to choose from.

  5. After 5 January 2009 no programme changes will be accepted.

  6. The order of works to be performed in both rounds can be determined by the candidate.

  7. The jury reserves the right to interrupt a performance if the allocated time has been exceeded.

  8. The jury reserves the right not to reward certain prizes. The first prize of each category cannot be shared.

  9. The decision of the jury is final. There may be possible changes within the jury.

  10. Members of the jury are not allowed to judge their own pupils. In the case of former pupils, the teaching activities must have ended at least one year prior to the competition.

  11. The organizer may record parts of the competition, yet competitors have no recording rights whatsoever.

  12. All prize winners are obliged to perform at the prize winners concerts on 4 March in Weimar and 6 March 2009 in Bayreuth without pay.

  13. In cases of doubt, the original German text of the competition brochure is legally binding.

Photo Gallery

LINK

The competition in 2014