Repertoire

Category I - up to 13 years

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: three pieces from Kleine Präludien und Fughetten
or two three-part Inventions (Sinfonias), BWV 787 - 801
or three consecutive movements from a French Suite, BWV 812 - 817
or D. Scarlatti: two Sonatas

b) C. Czerny: one etude from op. 299, no. 21 onwards (book 3 and 4) or op. 335 or op. 740

c) F. Liszt: one etude from Études pour le piano en douze exercices (Jugend-Etüden op. 1) excluding nos. 1 and 4
or from Grandes Études de Paganini, no. 4 or no. 5

d) J. Haydn: one sonata-allegro movement from a piano sonata
or L. v. Beethoven: sonata-allegro movement from op. 2/1, op.10/1 or 2, op. 13, op. 14/1 or 2, op. 49/1 or 2, or op. 79

Length of playing: 15 - 20 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Second Round

a) a chamber music performance performed together with musicians appointed by the competition:
W.A. Mozart: Piano Trio in G major, KV 564, 1st movement
or a piece composed by the candidate him/herself (For piano solo, the music must be handed to the jury)
or one improvised piece for which the candidate will be given a choice of themes

b) one or more pieces by E. Grieg, F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, R. Schumann or P. I. Tschaikowsky

c) F. Liszt: one or more pieces from Consolations
or Nocturnes (Liebesträume)
or Valse-Impromptu
or Années de Pèlerinage I – Suisse (excluding nos. 5 and 6)

d) B. Bartók: one or more pieces of candidates' own choice

Length of playing: 25 - 30 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Third Round

J. Haydn: Piano Concerto in D major, Hob. XVIII:11 (1782)
Contestants up to 10 years of age may choose to perform one movement (the 1st or 3rd) of the concerto.

Together with the orchestra of the Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere

Category II - 14 - 17 years

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: one Prelude and Fugue from the Well-Tempered Clavier 1 or 2
or three consecutive movements from a Partita, BWV 825-830
or three consecutive movements from an English Suite, BWV 806 - 811
or D. Scarlatti: two Sonatas

b) F. Liszt: one etude from Grandes Études de Paganini, excluding no 4 and no 5
or from Three Concert Etudes: no. 2 or no. 3
or from Two Concert Etudes: Waldesrauschen or Gnomenreigen

c) F. Chopin: one virtuoso etude from Études op. 10 or op. 25

d) B. Bartók: one or more pieces of candidates’ own choice

Length of playing: A maximum of 20 minutes in which repeats may be played.

Second Round

a) a chamber music performance performed together with musicians appointed by the competition:
F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Piano trio no. 1 in d minor, op. 49, 1st movement
or a piece composed by the candidate him/herself (For piano solo, the music must be handed to the jury)
or one improvised piece for which the candidate will be given a choice of themes

b) L. v. Beethoven: one of the 2 or 3 movement sonatas (except op. 49, op. 53, op. 57, op. 101, op. 106, op. 109, op. 110, op. 111)
or F. Schubert: one of the following sonatas: op. 120 A major (D 664);
op. 143 a minor (D 784); op. 164 a minor (D 537)

c) F. Liszt: one work from: Ballades
or Hungarian Rhapsodies
or Two Polonaises
or Années de pèlerinage I – Suisse: no. 5 or no. 6
or Années de pèlerinage II– Italie: Book 1 (excluding no. 7) and Book 2

d) a work composed after 1940 by a composer from the participant's country of origin
or one or more pieces from Georg Crumb, Lowell Liebermann, Lera Auerbach, Barbara Heller, Tikhon Khrennikov

Length of playing: 35 - 40 minutes in which repeats may be played. 

Third Round

E. Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, op. 16

Together with the orchestra of the Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere