You are here:  ►  University of Music ...  ►  Retrospective  ►  7th International LO...  ►  Repertoire

Repertoire

Category I - Born in 1999 and younger

First Round

a) G. Ph. Telemann: a fantasy
or
J.S. Bach: one movement with the corresponding Double from the Partita in b minor BWV 1002
or
J.S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in d minor BWV 1004 (not the Ciaccona)
or
J.S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in E major BWV 1006 (Menuett I and II together are one movement)

b) A capriccio by P. Rode, P. Gaviniés, C. Dancla, R. Kreutzer or H. Wieniawski

c) A work or movement(s) from a work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min.)

Second Round


a) A movement from a sonata or sonatina by W.A. Mozart, L.v. Beethoven or F. Schubert

b) First or last movement from one of the following violin concertos (the same concerto is to be played in the 3rd round):
  • C. A. de Bériot: Violin Concerto No. 9 a minor op.104
  • M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 g minor op.26
  • E. Lalo: Symphonie espagnole op. 21
  • F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op. 64
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 h minor op. 61
  • L. Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op. 2
  • G. B. Viotti: Violin Concerto No. 22 a minor
  • H. Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op.22
c) A virtuoso work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min)

Third Round

One of the following violin concertos (the same concerto is to be played in the 2nd round):
  • C. A. de Bériot: Violin Concerto No. 9 a minor op. 104
  • M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 g minor op. 26
  • E. Lalo: Symphonie espagnole op. 21 (without 3rd movement)
  • F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op. 64
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 h minor op. 61
  • L. Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op. 2
  • G. B. Viotti: Violin Concerto No. 22 a minor
  • H. Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op. 22

Category II - born between 1998 and 1996

First Round

a) J.S. Bach: Allemanda, Double, Corrente, Double from the Partita in b minor BWV 1002 or J.S. Bach: Sarabande, Double, Tempo di Borea, Double from the Partita in b minor BWV 1002 or J.S. Bach: Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda, Giga from the Partita in d minor BWV 1004 or J.S. Bach: Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en Rondeau from the Partita in E major BWV 1006

b) A capriccio by H. Wieniawski (op. 10 or op. 18) or N. Paganini

c) L. Spohr: Barcarole op. 135 No. 1

Second Round

a) L.v. Beethoven: a sonata (except for No. 7, No. 9, No. 10)

b) One of the following works:
  • E. Chausson: Poème op.25
  • N. Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 b minor op.7, 3rd movement: "La Campanella" (original version)
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso a minor op.28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op.83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op.25
  • P. de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen op.20
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
c) A work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score are to be given to the jury before the beginning of the second round)

Third Round

M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 g minor op.26
(with the orchestra of The LISZT School of Music Weimar, Conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)

Category III - Born between 1995 and 1993

First Round

a) J.S. Bach: 1st and 2nd movement from one of the solo sonatas BWV 1001, 1003, 1005

b) N. Paganini: a capriccio

c) L. Spohr: Scherzo op. 135 No. 2 or Mazurka op. 135 No. 6

Second Round


a) W.A. Mozart: one of the sonatas KV 378, 454, 481, 526

b) One of the following works:
  • E. Chausson: Poème op.25
  • N. Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 b minor op.7, 3rd movement: "La Campanella" (original version)
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso a minor op.28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op.83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op.25
  • P. de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen op.20
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
c) A work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score are to be given to the jury before the beginning of the second round)

Third Round

F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op.64
(with the orchestra of The LISZT School of Music Weimar, Conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)