You are here:  ►  University of Music ...  ►  8th International LO...  ►  Repertoire

Repertoire

Category I - Born in 2002 and younger


Preselection

With the application either a DVD recording (labelled with the applicant's name) or a YouTube link (with uncut video and audio) of the following works should be sent in:
  • A virtuoso work of own choice for violin solo or for violin and piano (max. 10 min)
  • W. A. Mozart: a violin concerto, 1st movement with cadenza
These works may also be performed for the competition.


First Round

a) G. Ph. Telemann: a fantasy
or
J. S. Bach: one movement with the corresponding Double from the Partita in b minor BWV 1002
or
J. S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in d minor BWV 1004 (not the Ciaccona)
or
J. S. Bach: two movements from the Partita in E major BWV 1006 (Menuett I and II together are one movement)

b) A capriccio by P. Rode, P. Gaviniés, C. Dancla, R. Kreutzer, J. Dont or H. Wieniawski

c) A work or movement(s) from a work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min.)

Second Round

a) A movement from a sonata or sonatina by W. A. Mozart, L. v. Beethoven or F. Schubert

b) First or last movement from one of the following violin concertos:
  • C. A. de Bériot: Violin Concerto No. 9 a minor op.104
  • M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 g minor op.26
  • E. Lalo: Symphonie espagnole op. 21
  • F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op. 64
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 h minor op. 61
  • L. Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op. 2
  • G. B. Viotti: Violin Concerto No. 22 a minor
  • H. Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 d minor op. 22
c) A virtuoso work of own choice for solo violin or for violin and piano (max. 10 min)

Third Round

W. A. Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 G-Dur KV 216
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)

Category II - born between 2001 and 1999


Preselection

With the application either a DVD recording (labelled with the applicant's name) or a YouTube link (with uncut video and audio) of the following works should be sent in:
  • J. S. Bach: two movements or one movement plus Double from the program 1.a)
  • A virtuoso work from the program 2.b)
These works may also be performed for the competition.

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: two movements, each with the Double from the Partita in B minor BWV 1002
or
J. S. Bach: Allemanda, Corrente, Sarabanda, Giga from the Partita in D minor BWV 1004
or
J. S. Bach: Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en Rondeau from the Partita in E major BWV 1006

b) A capriccio by H. Wieniawski (op. 10 or op. 18) or N. Paganini

c) L. Spohr: Barcarole op. 135 No. 1

Second Round

a) L. v. Beethoven: a sonata (except for No. 7, No. 9, No. 10)

b) One of the following works:
  • H. W. Ernst. Die letzte Rose, Etude No. 6
  • H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig - Grand Caprice op. 26
  • N. Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 B minor op. 7, 3rd movement: "La Campanella" (original version)
  • N. Paganini: Nel cor più non mi sento
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op. 83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op. 25
  • P. de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen op. 20
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante
  • E. Ysaÿe: a solo sonata
c) A work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score are to be given to the jury before the beginning of the second round)

Third Round

M. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 g minor op. 26
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)

Category III - Born between 1998 and 1996


Preselection

With the application either a DVD recording (labelled with the applicant's name) or a YouTube link (with uncut video and audio) of the following works should be sent in:
  • J. S. Bach: First movement from one of the solo sonatas BWV 1001, 1003, 1005
  • A virtuoso work from the program 2.b)
These works may also be performed for the competition.

First Round

a) J. S. Bach: 1st and 2nd movement from one of the solo sonatas BWV 1001, 1003, 1005

b) N. Paganini: a capriccio

c) L. Spohr: Scherzo op. 135 No. 2 or Mazurka op. 135 No. 6


Second Round


a) W. A. Mozart: one of the sonatas KV 378, 454, 481, 526

b) One of the following works:
  • H. W. Ernst: Die letzte Rose, Etude No. 6
  • H. W. Ernst: Der Erlkönig - Grand Caprice op. 26
  • N. Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 B minor op. 7, 3rd movement: "La Campanella" (original version)
  • N. Paganini: Nel cor più non mi sento
  • M. Ravel: Tzigane
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • C. Saint-Saëns: Havanaise op. 83
  • P. de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy op. 25
  • P. de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen op. 20
  • F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert
  • H. Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante
  • E. Ysaÿe: a solo sonata
c) A work or movement(s) from a work for solo violin composed after 1950 (max. 10 min., 5 copies of the score are to be given to the jury before the beginning of the second round)


Third Round

F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op.64
(with the Orchestra of the University of Music FRANZ LISZT Weimar, conductor: Nicolás Pasquet)